Privacy Policy

 

Who we are

Our website address is: https://annebodedesign.co.uk.

Anne Bode Design will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee the services you have asked us to provide.  We will process your data under the lawful basis of consent.

Information submitted via our contact form  may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep some data such as name,  address, and contact details, for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Contract

Where you purchase a service from Anne Bode Design, your personal data will be used to contact you with regard to the contract and providing the services contained within the contract.

 

Who we share your data with

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

 

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can make a Subject Access Request (SAR), the request can be sent to  info@annebodedesign.co.uk the information can then be corrected or deleted.

Consent to use your personal data can be withdrawn at any time by emailing info@annebodedesign.co.uk requesting your personal data be removed from the mailing list.  You have the right to object to direct marketing at any time.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.